Know the Law: RCW 4.22.005 — How “Comparative Fault” Affects Your Accident Claim
[…] Know the Law: RCW 4.22.005 — How “Comparative Fault” Affects Your Accident Claim
What If the Accident Was Partly My Fault?
It’s one of the most common worries we hear: “Can I still get compensation if I might have been partially to blame for my accident?” In Washington State, the answer is yes. This page explains our state’s “pure comparative fault” law, how your percentage of fault is determined, and how insurance companies use it to reduce payouts.
The Law Itself: Full Text of RCW 4.22.005
Here’s the exact wording of Washington State’s comparative fault statute:
RCW 4.22.005 – Effect of contributory fault:
“In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery. This rule applies whether or not under prior law the claimant’s contributory fault constituted a defense or was disregarded under applicable legal doctrines, such as last clear chance.”
Key Components Breakdown
To clearly understand how comparative fault applies, keep these key points in mind:
-
“Pure” Comparative Fault: Washington law allows you to recover damages even if you are 99% at fault.
-