Know the Law: RCW 16.08.040 — Washington’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Law
[…] Know the Law: RCW 16.08.040 — Washington’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Law
What Happens If a Dog Bites You in Washington?
After a dog bite, one of the first questions victims ask is: “Is the owner automatically responsible?” In Washington, the answer is almost always yes. Unlike states that use the “one bite rule,” Washington law holds owners strictly liable when their dog causes injury. This means you don’t have to prove the owner knew the dog was dangerous — the law is designed to protect victims, not excuse negligence.
The Law Itself: Full Text of RCW 4.22.005
Here’s the exact wording of Washington State’s dog bite statute:
RCW 16.08.040 – Liability for Dog Bites:
“(1) The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.(2) This section does not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410.”
Key Components Breakdown
To make sense of RCW 16.08.040, it helps to break the statute down into its core parts. Here are the main points you need to know:
-
Strict Liability: The owner is responsible for the dog’s actions, even if the dog has never bitten before.
-